Tuesday, April 1, 2008

Tag, You're It!

1.What is your most embarrassing moment? Hehe, I have a few... One time my friend pantsed (I don't know how to spell that) me in the lunch line in second grade, I was mortified! Another time I was wearing high heels and it was really icy. I had my backpack on and my lunch in one hand. Just before I reached the doors of the school I slipped and fell flat on my face. I must have been swinging my lunch bag because it flew back and hit some poor kid behind me in the face! My most embarrassing moment I'll have to tell you sometime in person... it's too horrific to write on here. And I must say one of my most embarrassing moments was the day I asked Matt for his number. This is totally not like me. He walked me to my car... one of the first times we really talked, after institute and as he was walking away... like 50 yards away, I yelled and asked for his number. I don't know what had gotten into me but I thought for sure he would think I was a freak. I guess the results were good... but it was horribly embarrassing!

2.What is something that you think about and laugh at every time? The time Melissa was pregnant with twins ;) haha

3. What is you favorite season and why? I have to agree with Melissa on Spring being my favorite season, but I like it better when it's later in spring and starts to get warm! May is a good month :) I really enjoy every season, but Winter is my least favorite season.

4.Who is your hero? Matt of course! He is such an amazing person and he doesn't even know how amazing he is! He works hard at everything he does and has a determination that blows my mind! He is so happy and fun and supportive. He can do anything he sets his mind to.

5.What have you learned throughout your life that you would share as advice for others? The most important times in life are the times when you are surrounded by those you love. It's ok to slow down sometimes to have a little fun. Hard times make us stronger. They make us into the person we need to be. Despite how we might feel the sun always rises tomorrow and everything works out in the end.

6.What is your favorite goofy thing that your spouse does which makes you fall in love all over again? Matt makes the funniest faces and can do hillarious impressions of movies/comedians. He also does this funny thing with his hands when he is referring to something or someone that makes me laugh and fall in love with him all over again!

7.What is your favorite book(s) of all time? I loved East of Eden by Steinbeck. But at the risk of sounding nerdy, haha, I also love LDS fiction novels... ok now I sound more nerdy! haha so laugh at me! :)

8.What is one of your pet peeves? Bad drivers, cold showers when you don't want them, white trash guys that whistle at you, stinky dish rags :P, floss that smells like dill pickles, yappy dogs, tendinitis in my wrist, people who can't park, high maintenance girls, haha I can think of lots of things that annoy me sometimes, but don't worry these don't bug me that bad :)

9. Where has been your favorite place to travel and why? Hmm.... Probably Europe because it's so different, but I must admit I would probably pick hawii right now where it's WARM! haha

10. Add a question of your own! What is your favorite kind of food?
Italian for sure! :)

I'm tagging Jessie, Lexi, Kalli, Lana, Lisa! :) Have fun!

4 comments:

The Clingo Family said...

yay!! i've never been tagged before! :)

Ryan, Melissa, & Family said...

LOL LOL....I love it:) #2 Is the BEST!!! HAHAHA:):) Your ticker is cute!!:)

Ryan, Melissa, & Family said...

BTW...go into your settings and change it so your comments come up in a pop up window...that way people can still look at your blog and have the pop up window with the comment at the same time:):) I like it much better:)

The Clingo Family said...

haha! yeah i agree!! :) i've been looking for your invitation in the mail, have you sent them out yet?